Tài liệu 4 Đề thi giữa học tập kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới năm học 2021 – 2022 gồm đáp án được tổng hòa hợp, update mới nhất trường đoản cú đề thi môn Tiếng Anh 8 của các ngôi trường THCS trên cả nước. Thông qua câu hỏi rèn luyện với đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Giữa học kì 1 này để giúp đỡ các em học viên hệ thống kiến thức đã học, ôn luyện để đạt điểm cao trong số bài bác thi môn Tiếng Anh 8. Chúc các em học tập tốt!


Đề thi giữa học tập kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 bắt đầu năm 2021 - 2022 bao gồm câu trả lời (4 đề)

Phòng giáo dục và đào tạo và Đào tạo nên .....

Bạn đang xem: Đề thi tiếng anh lớp 8 giữa học kì 1

Đề điều tra khảo sát quality Giữa kì 1

Năm học tập 2021 - 2022

Môn: Tiếng Anh 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: 60 phút

( Đề số 1)

I. Supply the correct tense or size of the verb in parentheses.

1.What__________ you (do)____________ at 3 o’clock yesterday?

2. You should (respect) ___________ old people.

3. We were having dinner when the telephone (ring)____________.

4. They (live)___________ in this city for 10 years.

5. This kiểm tra must (do)_____________ carefully.

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to compelete the following passage.

Children love sầu playing computer games. Some people say that of them are addicted to lớn games. If you become addicted, all you think about is computer games & you can’t spend a day without (1)___________. Of course, playing games (2)___________the computer is a great way khổng lồ spkết thúc time & have fun. But there are also bad sides to it as well.

First of all, you don’t get enough exercise because you don’t have to lớn move your body toàn thân much when playing games. Second, your eyesight becomes (3)____________ because your eyes are fixed on the screen for too long. This is why it isn’t hard to find children wearing glasses around these days. Third, you don’t get to lớn spend much time with your family because you are spending all of your time in front of the computer. Playing computer games is not such a bad thing. But (4)___________much playing can cause problems. (5)___________ hours vì chưng you spend in front of the computer? Why not take this opportunity to cut down on computer games?

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the sentences:

1. Mai enjoys _______________ to lớn music in her free time.

A. heaving

B. playing

C. listening

D. talking

2. Jane want to lớn know more about the ________________ of Viet Nam so he visited the museum of Ethnology.

A. culture

B. cultural

C. cultured

D. culture

3. At school, the teachers và students ___________________ follow the rules.

A. has to

B. have sầu to

C. need to

D. haven’t to

4. Would you lượt thích khổng lồ go ____________a walk _____________ the park this afternoon?

A. to- at

B. for- at

C. to- in

D. for- in

5. We do not have many carnivals in Viet Nam, ____________, we have sầu many special traditions.

A. moreover

B. while

C. nevertheless

D. although

6. It started lớn rain heavily while I _________________ at the bus stop.

A. waited

B. am waiting

C. was waiting

D. khổng lồ wait

7. You _________________ miss any of the meetings. They are always very useful.

A. needn’t

B. should

C. shouldn’t

D. can

8. ________________ ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede.

A. What

B. Why

C. Which

D. Who

IV. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. The khách sạn we saw first was rather expensive sầu. We decided khổng lồ look for another. (so)

=>_______________________________________________________

2. There are many cars sold every day. The traffic is becoming more và more difficult. (because)

=>_______________________________________________________

V. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

1. What/ you/ do/ at 4 p.m./ yesterday afternoon?

__________________________________________________

2. She/ drive/ carefully/ than/ brother.

__________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Supply the correct tense or size of the verb in parentheses.

1. were – doing (câu chia thời vượt khđọng tiếp tục do bao gồm mốc thời gian “at 3 o’cloông xã yesterday”.

2. respect (should + V: yêu cầu làm cho gì)

3. rang (QKTD when QKĐ)

4. have sầu lived (câu chia thời HTHT bởi vì gồm tự “for”)

5. be done (câu tiêu cực cùng với must)

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to lớn complete the following passage.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the sentences.

*

IV. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. The khách sạn we saw first was rather expensive, so we decided to look for another.

2. The traffic is becoming more and more difficult because there are many cars sold every day.

V. Make sentences using the words và phrases given:

1. What were you doing at 4 p.m. yesterday afternoon?

2. She drives more carefully than her brother.

*

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phòng giáo dục và đào tạo với Đào tạo nên .....

Đề điều tra chất lượng Giữa kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Môn: Tiếng Anh 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: 60 phút

( Đề số 2)

I. Put the verbs in brackets inlớn the correct size.

1. Do you fancy (buy) ____________________ a new laptop?

2. We (have) ______________________ a kiểm tra tomorrow.

3. They (build) ______________________ that house since 2009.

4. We (do) ____________________ our homework when the light went out at 9 p.m. last night.

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage.

Khau Vai Love sầu Market Festival – Beauty of Love

Khau Vai Commune, located in Meo Vac District, is trang chủ khổng lồ (1) ___________ minority group of Giay, Nung và Muong. The love sầu market festival is held (2) ____________ Lunar March 26th và 27th with the participation of a large number of local people. The festival (3) ____________food and drink culture, tuy nhiên performances & folk games. Ethnic (4) ____________, jewellery, ethnic musical instruments, culture & art publications are on (5) ___________ at the market, reflecting activities of the local people.

*

III. Read the following passage and bởi vì the tasks below

Tet holiday is celebrated on the first day of the Lunar New Year in Viet Nam. Some weeks before the New Year, the Vietnamese clean their houses and paint the walls. New clothes are bought for the occasion. One or two days before the festival, people makeBanh chung, which is the traditional cake, & kinds of jam. On the New Year"s Eve sầu, the whole family gets together for the reunion dinner. On New Year morning, all the members of the family pay their respects to the elders by beautiful words. In return, they receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes. Then people go khổng lồ visit the neighbors, friends & relatives.

Answer the questions:

1. When is Tet holiday celebrated in Viet Nam?

........................................................................................................

2. What bởi vì they bởi on the New Year"s Eve?

..........................................................................................................

3. Who give sầu lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes?

...........................................................................................................

4. Do they go to visit relatives?

...........................................................................................................

IV. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to lớn complete the sentences.

1. You should ____________ information about a custom or tradition.

A. finds

B. found

C. finding

D. find

2. Which ethnic group has the largest population in Viet Nam? –“____________”.

A. Kinh

B. Muong

C. Tay

D. Hmong

3. In the UK, there are lots of customs for table manners. For example, we ____________ use a knife và fork at dinner.

A. have to

B. are having

C. has to

D. having to

4. In Viet Nam, you____________ use only the first name to lớn address people older than you.

A. should

B. must

C. shouldn’t

D. have sầu to

5. At the Mid-Autumn Festival, kids can sing, dance, & enjoy moon-cakes ; ____________, every child likes it very much.

A. However

B. Moreover

C. Because

D. Therefore

6. ____________ spring comes, many Vietnamese villages prepare for a new festival season.

A. While

B. When

C. Nevertheless

D. However

7.People burn incense to show respect khổng lồ their ____________ during Tet.

A. relatives

B. ancestors

C. friends

D. neighbors

8.The Le Mat Festival ____________ the founding of the village.

A. worships

B. commemorates

C. performs

D. preserves

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. It takes Long two hours khổng lồ vày his homework every day.

→ Long spends ..................................................................................

2. My sister started learning English 5 years ago.

Xem thêm: Cách Sử Dụng Fiddler Là Gì ? Nghĩa Của Từ Fiddler Trong Tiếng Việt

→ My sister has .................................................................................

VI. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

1. She/ need/ a brush/ if/ want/ paint/ her room./

………………………………………………………………………

2. A buffalo/ plough/ well/ than / a horse./

…………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án

I. Put the verbs in brackets inkhổng lồ the correct form.

1. buying (fancy + Ving: ưa thích làm cho gì)

2. will have (câu chia thời TLĐ vày có “tomorrow”)

3. have sầu built (câu chia HTHT vày có “since”)

4. were doing (QKTD when QKĐ)

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage :

*

III. Read the following passage & answer the questions:

1. It’s celebrated on the first day of the Lunar New Year.

2. They get together for the reunion dinner.

3. The elders give lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes.

4. Yes, they vì chưng.

IV. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

*

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. Long spends two hours doing his homework every day.

2. My sister has learnt/learned English for 5 years.

VI. Make sentences using the words và phrases given:

1. She will need a brush if she wants lớn paint her room.

2. A buffalo ploughs better than a horse.

*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào sản xuất .....

Đề điều tra khảo sát unique Giữa kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Môn: Tiếng Anh 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: 60 phút

( Đề số 3)

I/ LANGUAGE FOCUS

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

1. Nam studied hard ________ pass the exam.

A. so to as

B. so as to

C. as so to

D. to lớn as so

2. Do you mind _____________off the lights?

A. turns

B. turn

C. turned

D. turning

3.The man ________ next to me is very smart.

A. sit

B. sits

C. sitting

D. to lớn sit

4. ………of your two sisters is studying in Australia?

A. Who

B. How

C. What

D. Which

5. She is bad & always wants to lớn hurt people. She is ………...

A. evil

B. harmful

C. moral

D. kind

6. You can go khổng lồ the festival…………….. you can stay home page.

A. And

B. so

C. or

D. but

7. ……………..nice weather today!

A. What

B. How

C. That

D. Which

8. Mr. Smith was busy; …………….. he spent the whole day with his children yesterday.

A. however

B. although

C. if

D. therefore

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D khổng lồ indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to lớn the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Teachersought not toswear in front of the children.

A. should not

B. need not

C. could not

D. don’t have sầu to

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to lớn indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning lớn the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

2. I am happy that yourememberedmy birthday.

A. forgot

B. missed

C. reminded

D. thought

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D khổng lồ indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

*

II/ READING

Read the following dialogue & mark the letter A, B, C, or D to lớn indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

I have sầu always wanted (1) _____ fishing. On the last day of my vacation, I went fishing on a beautiful lake. (2) _____, I didn’t catch any fish, và I got bored I decided (3) _____ swimming. When I stood up my wallet fell out of my pocket, & into lớn the water. It had all my money, my passport, my plane tickets - everything. I jumped into the lake lớn look (4)____it, but I didn’t find anything. I have sầu never had such a terrible experience.

*

Read the following passage và mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer lớn each of the questions.

Hoi An is a small town on the coast of East Sea in central Viephái nam. Hoi An used lớn be an important trading center in the 16th & 17th centuries.

Today, Hoi An is still a small town, butitattracts a large number of tourists, also being a well established place on the backpacker trail. Many visit for the numerous art & craft shops and tailors, who produce made- to-measure clothes for a fraction of the western price. Several Internet cafés, bars và restaurants have opened along the riverfront. Somepopularevening venues, especially with western visitors, are Tam Tam’s restaurant & bar and the Mango restaurant.

1. Hoi An ______ .

A. is a small town

B. used to be an important trading center

C. attracts a large number of tourists

D. all are correct

2. What does the word‘it’in line 3 refer to?

A. the coast

B. trading center

C. Hoi An

D. small town

3. What does the word‘popular’in line 8 mean?

A. liked by a lot of people

C. very old

B. not special or unusual

D. of the present time

4. _____ is a famous place in Hoi An.

A. Tam Tam’s restaurant và bar

C. a & b

B. The Mango restaurant

D. no information

III/ PHONETICS

Choose the word that has a different STRESS PATTERN from that of the others

*

Piông xã out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

*

IV. WRITING

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. She started living in Hanoi in năm ngoái.

→ She has ..............................

2. To learn Japanese is very difficult.

→ It ....................................

3. Shall I help you?

→ Would you mind if I ..................?

4. No one in my class is taller than hlặng.

→ He is ………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án

I/ LANGUAGE FOCUS

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to lớn indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

*

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D khổng lồ indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning lớn the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: ought lớn V = should V: phải có tác dụng gì

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning khổng lồ the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: remember: ghi nhớ > taking

2. A => to lớn paddle

3. B => as

II/ READING

Read the following dialogue & mark the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

*

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D khổng lồ indicate the correct answer to lớn each of the questions.

*

III/ PHONETICS

Choose the word that has a different STRESS PATTERN from that of the others

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu trả lời B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án không giống trọng âm đồ vật 1

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: lời giải B trọng âm thứ hai, những đáp án khác trọng âm trang bị 1

Pichồng out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phân phát âm là /ɛə/, các lời giải không giống vạc âm là /ei/

2. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phạt âm là /e/, các câu trả lời khác phát âm là /i/

IV. WRITING

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. She has lived in Hanoi since 2015.

2. It’s difficult khổng lồ learn Japanese.

3. Would you mind if I helped you ?

4. He is the tallest student in my class.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Mời quý vị người hâm mộ tải cỗ đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 new Giữa học tập kì một năm 2021 gồm lời giải (4 đề ) giúp xem không thiếu thốn cùng bỏ ra tiết!

Bài viết liên quan

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *